Schedule

All events held at ETH Zurich, Science City, Hoenggerberg,
Building HIL, Stefano-Franscini-Platz 5, CH-8093 Zurich

Pre-Conference Gathering | 13 February 2014

19:00 Early Registration and Book Vernissage at Restaurant Volkshaus Zurich,
Stauffacherstrasse 60, 8004 Zurich, www.restaurantvolkshaus.ch

Conference Day One | 14 February 2014 | HIL E 3

08:00 – 09.00 Registration
09:00 – 09.10 Welcome by Co-Chairs Bob Sheil and Ruairi Glynn
09:10 – 09.20 Introduction by Matthias Kohler and Silke Langenberg
09:20 – 10:00 Keynote by Mario Carpo

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break & Guided Exhibition Tour at ETH

Morning Session – CHALLENGING THE THRESHOLDS

10:30 – 10:40 Opening statement by Session Chair Philippe Block
10:40 – 11:00 Robert Aish and Gustav Fagerström
11:10 – 11:30 Dirk Krolikowski
11:40 – 12:00 Hanno Stehling
12:10 – 12:30 Jelle Feringa and Asbjørn Søndergaard
12:40 – 13:00 Closing Discussion

13:00 – 14:10 Lunch Break

14:20 – 15:00 Keynote by Virginia San Fratello and Ronald Rael

Afternoon Session – MATERIAL EXUBERANCE

15:00 – 15:10 Opening statement by Session Chair Marta Malé-Alemany
15:10 – 15:30 Alex Haw
15:40 – 16:00 Jose Sanchez
16:10 – 16:30 Emily Baker
16:40 – 17:00 Benjamin Dillenburger
17:10 – 17:30 Closing Discussion

17:30 – 18:00 Break & Guided Exhibition Tour at ETH

18:00 – 19:00 Round Table Discussion chaired by Philip Ursprung
Mario Carpo, Virginia San Fratello, Ronald Rael, Philippe Block,
Marta Malé-Alemany and Paul Friedli (Schindler/ The Port Technology)

19:00 Book Launch ‘The Robotic Touch’, Exhibition Opening and Apéro

Conference Day Two | 15 February 2014 | HIL E 3

9:00 – 9:20 Late Registration
09:20 – 10:00 Keynote by Achim Menges

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break & Guided Exhibition Tour at ETH

Morning Session – FORMING MACHINES

10:30 – 10:40 Opening statement by Session Chair Wes McGee
10:40 – 11:00 Ryan Luke Johns
11:10 – 11:30 Ammar Kalo
11:40 – 12:00 Kadri Tamre
12:10 – 12:30 Joris Laarman, Tim Geurtjens and Alexandre Dubor
12:40 – 13:00 Closing Discussion

13:00 – 14:10 Lunch Break

14:20 – 15:00 Keynote by Neil Gershenfeld

Afternoon Session – LIVING ASSEMBLIES

15:00 – 15:10 Opening statement by Session Chair Axel Kilian
15:10 – 15:30 Mike Silver
15:40 – 16:00 Jared Laucks
16:10 – 16:30 Skylar Tibbits
16:40 – 17:00 Ammar Mirjan
17:10 – 17:30 Closing Discussion

17:30 – 18:00 Break & Guided Exhibition Tour at ETH

18:00 – 19:00 Round Table Discussion chaired by Bob Sheil
Achim Menges, Neil Gershenfeld, Wes McGee, Axel Kilian, Fabio Gramazio, Frank-Peter Kirgis (ABB Switzerland)

Conference Closing Party